SurroundByUs.com

A Stereo-to-Surround Community
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:56 pm
  • No posting regarding file sharing of copyrighted material is allowed
  • AudioMuxer is here
  • Spec and SpecWeb are here
 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


The tools and techniques described and provided on this forum are intended for use on material owned by users and for their personal use as covered by "fair use" and other applicable copyright laws. The owners and moderators of this forum do not suggest or condone any violation of copyright or other applicable laws. Any use of these methods outside this forum in a manner which violates "fair use" or copyright is done so at the individual's own peril and is not the responsibility of surroundbyus.com.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 9:24 pm 
Offline
Surround Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:22 am
Posts: 19
Hello,

Okay, I am sincerely getting back on the horse now; all ribbing is welcomed. ;) Small problem....

I've done my best to clone a 4.3 layout I liked in 4.85. Problem is according to monitor, I do show 2 ch input just fine but nothing going out the 6 ch side. (Delta 101LT soundcard)

If I load the same album in the old 4.3 layout I get meter output on 1,2,5,6? Used to have all 6 before crash last year.

Also checked to see that everything in the chain is in "Processing" status except limiters and File Recorder in Bypass.

Thanks in advance to all who have provided the great conversions I'm enjoying now. Any troubleshooting tips are appreciated.

timbre4


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2012 10:46 pm 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
You can right click on each "bidule" (box) and select monitor. You'll get meters for each input (top row) and output (bottom row).

That way you can figure out where the signal is getting lost.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2012 11:47 pm 
Offline
Surround Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:22 am
Posts: 19
Zeerround wrote:
You can right click on each "bidule" (box) and select monitor. You'll get meters for each input (top row) and output (bottom row).

That way you can figure out where the signal is getting lost.


Thanks, that's what I did. Seems the 2ch input (top) at SPEC 4.85 are hot and the 6 ch out meters (bottom) are zilch?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2012 12:40 pm 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
So it's hard to know what you changed. Obviously the default 4.85 layout works fine. There are lots of parameter links that make cutting and pasting between layouts problematic.

To continue trouble shooting you would right click on Spec 4.85 and select group --> expand

In that view you'll want to first check that the chosen is processing (no red slash icon to its right) and you can use your right click monitor method to trace the signal.

If you find another bidlule that processing but not passing signal, you can right click --> group --> expand again.

the backspace key is the opposite of right click --> group --> expand

control + click is a shortcut for right click --> group --> expand

I don't recall if we have attachments allowed in PMs here but if so you could PM with your layout (or a link to it), and I'll take a look.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2012 11:11 pm 
Offline
Surround Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:22 am
Posts: 19
I can appreciate how hard it is to know, given the sheer numbers of possibilities. Frustrating as it worked great before in 4.3 and this is the exact same XP PC and soundcard setup. This is a pure 4.85 layout, modeled from a screen grab of what I had in 4.3.

Thanks for the expanded navigation tips. Two observations:

1. In SPEC 4.85 expanded, Keep Muted: FFT had red slash, eneabled it and no difference. all the rest looks okay but monitor selection for any component reveals no signal.

2. Inside ZPAN, then speaker angles, Channels 1, 3, 4 & 5 are pegged even with album sample stopped playing. Channel #2 = 0.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2012 11:52 pm 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
Well there has to be a signal somewhere inside spec, since you saw it at the inputs.

PreGain is the first group at the top of Spec. What happens if you monitor that?

You don't have any red bidules, right?

If you were trying to use the regular version of plouge, instead of the "P2" version you would have red bidules and nothing would work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP POWERED_BY