SurroundByUs.com

A Stereo-to-Surround Community
It is currently Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:19 am
  • No posting regarding file sharing of copyrighted material is allowed
  • AudioMuxer is here
  • Spec and SpecWeb are here
 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


The tools and techniques described and provided on this forum are intended for use on material owned by users and for their personal use as covered by "fair use" and other applicable copyright laws. The owners and moderators of this forum do not suggest or condone any violation of copyright or other applicable laws. Any use of these methods outside this forum in a manner which violates "fair use" or copyright is done so at the individual's own peril and is not the responsibility of surroundbyus.com.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:07 pm 
Offline
Surround Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:06 pm
Posts: 20
I'll give that a try. Yes, I'm saving my layouts (frequently) and running Windows XP with A P4 processor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:15 pm 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
Wagonmaster91 wrote:
I'll give that a try. Yes, I'm saving my layouts (frequently) and running Windows XP with A P4 processor.


OK, since you're on XP, you should have bidule.log file(s) in the same directory as the Plogue Bidule program. You might want to look in there about any comments on saving or loading layouts.

To search for errors, search for:

E:0x


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:29 pm 
Offline
Surround Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:06 pm
Posts: 20
I saved a layout with the program on (Xover set to 80), then closed Plogue. (When it asked to save when closing the program I said "no" since, after saving with it on, I now had the program turned off. That way it would not save again with the layout in the "Off" position. Make sense?) I opened the layout with notepad and found both the lines, exactly as you had typed (I did a 'copy' and 'find' for both). I checked the logs (there are two) and neither has any E:Ox - everything is I:Ox. I opened the layout again and the Xover frequency is back to 200 and Slice mode goes to Mute when I hit "On".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 9:51 pm 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
FYI the overall processing mode isn't saved with the layout. That is controlled by a Plogue preference, "process at start".

Also, if there are two logs it means at one point you had two instances of Plogue running. Let's make sure you don't have run running still. Either reboot or start the task manager and check for more that one (or one if you have closed plogue) plogue process. Sometimes they get stuck and hang around.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:30 am 
Offline
Surround Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:06 pm
Posts: 20
RE:Process at start..I knew that, just trying to cover all bases in figuring this problem out. I have that unchecked.
I did open the program twice one instance, not realizing I already had it open, and immediately closed the second session. I have re-booted several times since then (twice today, actually) and this problem with the Xover defaulting if the program is closed and Slice going to Mute mode when I hit On has been happening the entire time I have had the program. (That's why I thought they might be bugs or the way the program was purposely designed to work.) Do I need to delete one of the logs? (Biduke.log or Bidule_0.log)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:35 am 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
No, you don't need to delete one of the logs.

Last question before reporting this as a bug on plogue.com; Other obvious setttings or changes in your layouts are getting saved and re-loaded?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:44 pm 
Offline
Surround Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:06 pm
Posts: 20
Yes, all other settings, levels, processes, etc. do save and reload properly. Anybody else experiencing these oddities?

Update: Zeerround got me fixed up. Turned out I was making a stupid mistake. :oops: Problem solved. Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP POWERED_BY