SurroundByUs.com

A Stereo-to-Surround Community
It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:51 am
  • No posting regarding file sharing of copyrighted material is allowed
  • AudioMuxer is here
  • Spec and SpecWeb are here
 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


The tools and techniques described and provided on this forum are intended for use on material owned by users and for their personal use as covered by "fair use" and other applicable copyright laws. The owners and moderators of this forum do not suggest or condone any violation of copyright or other applicable laws. Any use of these methods outside this forum in a manner which violates "fair use" or copyright is done so at the individual's own peril and is not the responsibility of surroundbyus.com.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 5:11 am 
Offline
Surround Addict

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:45 am
Posts: 101
in windows 8 pro 64bit when i click on bat file it disappears in a sec ..any solution to install it ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:40 am 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
I don't have windows 8 so at the moment there is no support for it.

Does Plogue work with windows 8?

Assuming it does:

1) Install the 32 bit version of Plogue (even if you have a 64 bit OS)
2) Go to the folder Plogue\Bidule folder and see if there is a "plugins" folder. If not, make one.
3) Drag everything in the "plugins" folder in the Spec install directory into the above "plugins" folder.
4) Drag everything in the "layouts" folder in the Spec install directory into the Plogue\Bidule\layouts folder.
5) Go to http://www.plogue.com/bidule/latest/ and get this "Standalone discrete processing test version(version 0.9726)" and put it (the "p2 exe") and put it in the Plogue\Bidule folder. Make a shortcut, call it "P2", and put it on your desktop (is there a desk top?)

Other than setting some Plogue preferences, that should do it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 12:27 pm 
Offline
Surround Addict

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:45 am
Posts: 101
Zeerround wrote:
I don't have windows 8 so at the moment there is no support for it.

Does Plogue work with windows 8?

Assuming it does:

1) Install the 32 bit version of Plogue (even if you have a 64 bit OS)
2) Go to the folder Plogue\Bidule folder and see if there is a "plugins" folder. If not, make one.
3) Drag everything in the "plugins" folder in the Spec install directory into the above "plugins" folder.
4) Drag everything in the "layouts" folder in the Spec install directory into the Plogue\Bidule\layouts folder.
5) Go to http://www.plogue.com/bidule/latest/ and get this "Standalone discrete processing test version(version 0.9726)" and put it (the "p2 exe") and put it in the Plogue\Bidule folder. Make a shortcut, call it "P2", and put it on your desktop (is there a desk top?)

Other than setting some Plogue preferences, that should do it.


thanks mate you forgot to mention libcurl to copy as well. anyhow it's working now

cheers,


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:01 pm 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
Yes, everything in the EXE folder should go into the \Plogue\Bidule folder.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:07 pm 
Offline
Surround Addict

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:45 am
Posts: 101
currently am playing the encoded songs (48khz, 1510kbps 24bits .dts extension ) on my PC. will they play on any dts supported HT via USB.?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 2:25 pm 
Offline
Surround Addict

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:45 am
Posts: 101
Zeerround wrote:
Yes, everything in the EXE folder should go into the \Plogue\Bidule folder.


oops freemastering tools and limiters are in red color.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 9:11 pm 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
And, everything in the VSTs folder goes in \Plogue\Bidule\VSTPlugins


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 4:29 am 
Offline
Surround Addict

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:45 am
Posts: 101
Zeerround wrote:
And, everything in the VSTs folder goes in \Plogue\Bidule\VSTPlugins


freemastering tools still red i forgot the VST name to download could you please ?

EDIT: Found out reaplugs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 5:53 am 
Offline
Surround Addict

Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 9:45 am
Posts: 101
how do i generate a cue file for individual tracks.? i don't want to merge all the files into one single file. i want seperate dts files all tracks in the album

don't suggest me to use simple bidule layout please?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 03, 2012 10:42 am 
Offline
SBU Wiki Team
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:01 am
Posts: 656
If you want a dts file per track you can use audiomuxer to split the whole album dts into individual tracks.

1) Open audiomuxer
2) Drag the whole album dts encoded wav file into the left side of audiomuxer
3) Select Split in Files AND Rename
4) Click on Cue Split
5) Select the cue file you used for Zag, individual dts encoded wav files are created
6) The rename Files dialog will open, use this to rename the files as you like

Audiomuxer:

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=135


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP POWERED_BY